Meet the Ambassadors & Mentors

Ambassadors

Athlete Mentors

Aaron Phipps Aaron Phipps

Wheelchair Rugby

Abi Oyepitan headshot Abi Oyepitan

Athletics

Aileen Neilson headshot Aileen Neilson

Wheelchair Curling

Aine Tighe SSLFS Áine Tighe

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Alistair Mckean Alastair Mckean

Adaptive Rowing

Alex Danson smiling holding a hockey stick Alex Danson

Hockey

alison ireland Alison Miller

Women's Rugby - Ireland

Alistair Patrick Alistair Patrick-Heselton

Paralympic Football 7-a-side

Andrew Bridge Andrew Bridge

Basketball

Andrew Fahey Andrew Fahey

Hurling - Ireland

Anna Geary SSLFS Anna Geary

Camogie - Ireland

Annie Vernon

Rowing

Anthony Clark small Anthony Clark

Badminton

Aoife McDermott3 Aoife McDermott

Basketball - Ireland

Ben Pipes Ben Pipes

Volleyball

Beth Fisher

Hockey

Brian Gregan Brian Gregan

Athletics - Ireland

Caradh O'Donovan SSLFS Caradh O’Donovan

Kickboxing - Ireland

Carla Rowe SSLFS Carla Rowe

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Casey Stoney profile Casey Stoney

Football

Cassie Patten Cassie Patten

Swimming

Chris Cook smiling holding a medal Chris Cook

Swimming

Chris Gregory

Beach Volleyball

Christy Toye3 Christy Toye

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Claire Cashmore Claire Cashmore

Paralympic Swimming

Cora Staunton SSLFS Cora Staunton

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Courtney Fry Courtney Fry

Boxing

Craig Figes Craig Figes

Water Polo

Craig heap 3 Craig Heap

Gymnastics

Craig McCann Craig McCann

Wheelchair Fencing & Paracycling

Daniel Caines Daniel Caines

Athletics

Darius Knight Darius Knight

Table Tennis

Dara O'Sullivan 3 Darran O'Sullivan

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Darren O'Neill Darren O’Neill

Boxing - Ireland

david hill David Hill

Paralympic Swimming & ParaTriathlon

drew Drew Sullivan

Basketball

ellie koyander Ellie Koyander

Freestyle Skiier

emma wiggs Emma Wiggs

Paracanoe

Eoin Eoin Rheinisch

Canoe Slalom - Ireland

Fran Williams Profile Fran Williamson

Paralympic Swimming

Francesca Jones Francesca Jones

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Gemma Collis Gemma Collis

Wheelchair Fencing

Gemma Fay

Football

Gilly Mara Gillian Mara

Canoeing

Heather Fell Heather Fell

Modern Pentathlon

Heather Fisher Heather Fisher

Women's Rugby

Heather Knight Heather Knight

Cricket

Ian Rose Ian Rose

Judo

Jade Windley

Tennis

Jake sheaf profile 2 Jake Sheaf

Beach Volleyball

James Bailey James Bailey

Rugby

James Kirton

Swimming

Jamie Barrow profile Jamie Barrow

Snowboarding

Jeanette Kwakye Jeanette Kwakye

Athletics

Jenna Downing Jenna Downing

Inline Skating

Jenny Gunn MBE

Cricket

Jenny Murphy Jenny Murphy

Women's Rugby - Ireland

Jenny Wallwork

Badminton

jessie barr Jessie Barr

Athletics - Ireland

Joanne Jackson

Swimming

Joe Roebuck

Swimming

Jonathan Boyton Jonathan Boyton

Sprint Kayaking

karl lacey Karl Lacey

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Kate Grey profile Kate Grey

Swimming

Kate Haywood

Swimming

Katy Storie Katy Storie

Women’s Rugby

Keith Cook

Fencing

Kelly Smith Kelly Smith

Football

Kevin Conlan SSLFS Kevin Conlan

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Leon Baptiste small Leon Baptiste

Athletics

Lesley Owusu profile Lesley Owusu

Athletics

Liz Johnson

Swimming

Lorcan Lorcán McLoughlin

Hurling - Ireland

Louise Galvin SSLFS Louise Galvin

Rugby Sevens - Ireland

Lucy Mulhall SSLFS Lucy Mulhall

Rugby Sevens - Ireland

maria bertelli Maria Bertelli

Indoor Volleyball & Football

Mel clarke small Mel Clarke

Archery

Mark Mckilliop Michael McKillop

Athletics - Ireland

Molly Dunne cropped Molly Dunne

Camogie - Ireland

Montell Douglas

Athletics

Naomi Riches Naomi Riches

Para-Rowing

Natalya Natalya Coyle

Modern Pentathlon - Ireland

Natasha Jones Natasha Jonas

Boxing

Nathan Douglas

Triple Jump

Nathan Rooney headshot Nathan Rooney

Tennis

Neil Danns Neil Danns

Skateboarding

Nicola Minichiello Nicola Minichiello

Bobsleigh

Paul McGrath SSLFS Noel McGrath

Hurling – Ireland

Danielle WAterman Nolli Waterman

Women's Rugby

Owen Diviney SSLFS Owen Diviney

Rowing – Ireland

Padraic Moran Padraic Moran

Boccia - Ireland

Paul Broadbent small Paul Broadbent

Rugby League

Paul Byrne SSLFS Paul Byrne

400m Hurdler - Ireland

Paul Geaney Paul Geaney

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Philippa Tuttiett Philippa Tuttiett

Rugby Union and Rugby Sevens

Rachael MacKenzie Rachael MacKenzie

Thai Boxing

Rachel Laybourne

Volleyball

Rhona Simpson Rhona Simpson

Hockey

Richard Parker

Inline Halfpipe

Rik Waddon Rik Waddon

Cycling

Rob Vickerman Rob Vickerman

Rugby Union

Ruth Owen-Evans Ruth Owen-Evans

Cross Country Mountain Biking & Cross Triathlon

Sam Ruddock Sam Ruddock

Athletics - Shot Put

Samantha Kinghorn

Wheelchair Athletics

Serita Shone profile Serita Shone

Bobsleigh

shaun berne 4 Shaun Berne

Rugby - Ireland

sophie cox Sophie Cox

Judo

stephen mcdonnell Stephen McDonnell

Hurling - Ireland

Steve Brown Steve Brown

Wheelchair Rugby

Steve Frew Steve Frew

Gymnastics

Sue Smith Profile Sue Smith

Football

Thinus Delport Thinus Delport

Rugby Union

Thomas Barr Thomas Barr

Athletics - Ireland

Thomas Haffield Thomas Haffield

Swimming

Tim Prendergast Tim Prendergast

Athletics

Toby Garbett small Toby Garbett

Rowing & Triathlon

Tom Davis Tom Davis

Judo

Tom Reed profile Tom Reed

Judo

Vernon Samuals profile Vernon Samuels

Triple Jump