Meet the Ambassadors & Mentors

Ambassadors

Athlete Mentors

Bryony Raine 3 Bryony Raine

Pole Vault

alan quinan Alan Quinlan

Rugby Union - Ireland

Joe Bestwick Joe Bestwick

Wheelchair Basketball

Serita Shone profile Serita Shone

Bobsleigh

Thomas Haffield Thomas Haffield

Swimming

Ruth Owen-Evans Ruth Owen-Evans

Cross Country Mountain Biking & Cross Triathlon

Francesca Jones Francesca Jones

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Beth Fisher

Hockey

Thomas Barr Thomas Barr

Athletics - Ireland

stephen mcdonnell Stephen McDonnell

Hurling - Ireland

shaun berne 4 Shaun Berne

Rugby - Ireland

Lorcan Lorcán McLoughlin

Hurling - Ireland

karl lacey Karl Lacey

Gaelic Football - Ireland

joey boland Joey Boland

Hurling - Ireland

jessie barr Jessie Barr

Athletics - Ireland

Darren O'Neill Darren O’Neill

Boxing - Ireland

Dara O'Sullivan 3 Darran O'Sullivan

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Christy Toye3 Christy Toye

Gaelic Football - Ireland

Aoife McDermott3 Aoife McDermott

Basketball - Ireland

Rob Vickerman Rob Vickerman

Rugby Sevens

Danielle WAterman Nolli Waterman

Women's Rugby

Naomi Riches Naomi Riches

Para-Rowing

Kelly Smith Kelly Smith

Football

Jonathan Boyton Jonathan Boyton

Sprint Kayaking

Heather Fell Heather Fell

Modern Pentathlon

Gilly Mara Gillian Mara

Canoeing

Darius Knight Darius Knight

Table Tennis

Ben Pipes Ben Pipes

Volleyball

Alistair Patrick Alistair Patrick-Heselton

Paralympic Football 7-a-side

Mark Mckilliop Michael McKillop

Athletics - Ireland

Natalya Natalya Coyle

Modern Pentathlon - Ireland

Jenny Murphy Jenny Murphy

Women's Rugby - Ireland

Eoin Eoin Rheinisch

Canoe Slalom - Ireland

Brian Gregan Brian Gregan

Athletics - Ireland

alison ireland Alison Miller

Women's Rugby - Ireland

Craig Figes Craig Figes

Water Polo

sophie cox Sophie Cox

Judo

Craig McCann Craig McCann

Wheelchair Fencing & Paracycling

Sam Ruddock Sam Ruddock

Paralympic Athletics

Gemma Collis Gemma Collis

Wheelchair Fencing

emma wiggs Emma Wiggs

Paracanoe

ellie koyander Ellie Koyander

Freestyle Skiier

david hill David Hill

Paralympic Swimming & ParaTriathlon

Courtney Fry Courtney Fry

Boxing

Claire Cashmore Claire Cashmore

Paralympic Swimming

Cassie Patten Cassie Patten

Swimming

Andrew Bridge Andrew Bridge

Basketball

Aaron Phipps Aaron Phipps

Wheelchair Rugby

Vernon Samuals profile Vernon Samuels

Triple Jump

Lesley Owusu profile Lesley Owusu

Athletics

Kate Grey profile Kate Grey

Swimming

drew Drew Sullivan

Basketball

Jake sheaf profile 2 Jake Sheaf

Beach Volleyball

Fran Williams Profile Fran Williamson

Paralympic Swimming

Casey Stoney profile Casey Stoney

Football

Sue Smith Profile Sue Smith

Football

Tom Reed profile Tom Reed

Judo

Jamie Barrow profile Jamie Barrow

Snowboarding

Craig heap 3 Craig Heap

Gymnastics

Rhona Simpson Rhona Simpson

Hockey

Anthony Clark small Anthony Clark

Badminton

Leon Baptiste small Leon Baptiste

Athletics

Mel clarke small Mel Clarke

Archery

Neil Danns Neil Danns

Skateboarding

Paul Broadbent small Paul Broadbent

Rugby League

Toby Garbett small Toby Garbett

Rowing & Triathlon

Tom Davis Tom Davis

Judo - 81kg

Tim Prendergast Tim Prendergast

Athletics

Thinus Delport Thinus Delport

Rugby Union

Steve Frew Steve Frew

Gymnastics

Steve Brown Steve Brown

Wheelchair Rugby

Rachael MacKenzie Rachael MacKenzie

Thai Boxing

Nicola Minichiello Nicola Minichiello

Bobsleigh

Natasha Jones Natasha Jonas

Boxing

Katy Storie Katy Storie

Women’s Rugby

Jenna Downing Jenna Downing

Inline Skating

Jeanette Kwakye Jeanette Kwakye

Athletics

JJ Jegede JJ Jegede

Long Jump

Heather Fisher Heather Fisher

Women's Rugby

Daniel Caines Daniel Caines

Athletics

Chris Cook smiling holding a medal Chris Cook

Swimming

Alistair Mckean Alastair Mckean

Adaptive Rowing

Alex Danson smiling holding a hockey stick Alex Danson

Hockey